A main course from the evening dinner menu at Luccombe Hall
Grand View Restaurant · Luccombe Hall

Fine Dining on the Isle of Wight

Seasonal menus inspired by local produce, enjoyed with sweeping coastal views

Sample Dinner Menu

Grand View Restaurant

Starters£9.50
Main Course£19.50
Dessert£8.50
Tea or Coffee£3.00
Grand View Restaurant

Sample Dinner Menu

Seasonal menus inspired by local produce, enjoyed with sweeping coastal views

A starter from the evening dinner menu

Starters

£9.50
  • Wild Mushroom & Capsicum SoupHomemade Bread, Croutons
  • Greek Style MeatballsTzatziki, Feta Salad
  • Smoked Mackerel MousseRed Onion Marmalade, Sourdough Toast
  • Grilled Halloumi SaladHot Honey, Mint Yoghurt
Evening dinner dishes and a glass of wine

Main Course

£19.50
  • Slow Cooked Lamb ShankChive Mash, Vegetables, Mint Gravy
  • Duck BreastPear Puree, Chive Mash, Vegetables, Port & Plum Sauce
  • Beer Battered CodSkin on Fries, Mushy Peas, Tartare Sauce, Grilled Lemon
  • Sea Bream FilletPea & Asparagus Risotto, Sauce Vierge
  • Sweet Potato & Banana CurryBasmati Rice, Naan Bread, Mango Chutney
A dessert from the evening dinner menu

Dessert

£8.50
  • Sticky Toffee PuddingVanilla Ice Cream, Toffee Sauce
  • Piña Colada Cheesecake
  • CheeseChutney & Crackers
  • Mixed Ice CreamCafé Wafers
To finish

Coffee Menu

Coffee and cake at Luccombe Hall
Tea or Coffee£3.00
Speciality / Fruit Tea£3.40
Speciality Coffeefrom £3.20
Liqueur Coffees£5.70

Calypso Coffee (Tia Maria), Caribbean Coffee (Dark Rum), Irish Coffee (Jameson’s), French Coffee (Courvoisier), Italian Coffee (Disaronno), Royal Coffee (Drambuie), Orange Coffee (Cointreau), Bailey’s Coffee

- Menus
“All of the staff: Cathy, Mike, Chris and Annie were fantastic. The food was superb and the staff could not do enough to make our stay comfortable. We will definitely return to this hotel”

Mr Jamie Scammell, Kent

Grand View Restaurant

Children’s Tea Menu

Children’s meals are served in the Grand View Restaurant. Please place your order with Reception before 3pm.

The children’s tea menu is designed for children aged 10 and under and is inclusive for children staying on a half board / mini break basis or £12.50 for children booked on a bed and breakfast basis or infants under 2, staying free of charge.

Children’s Teas are served from 5:30pm.

A family having dinner in the Grand View Restaurant
To start

Drink

  • Choice of Fruit Juice
  • Lemonade
  • Coca Cola
  • Orange or Blackcurrant Squash
  • Milk
The main event

Main Course

  • Cheeseburger with Ketchupskin on fries or baby potatoes
  • Breaded Chicken Tendersskin on fries or baby potatoes
  • Cod Goujonsskin on fries or baby potatoes
  • Pork Sausages (GFA) or Veggie Sausages (V)mash & gravy
  • Wholetail Scampiskin on fries or baby potatoes
  • Mac and Cheese
  • Cheese (V) or Pepperoni Pizzaskin on fries or baby potatoes
  • Choice of SidesPeas, Sweetcorn, Baked Beans, Fresh Vegetables, Veggie Sticks
Something sweet

Dessert

  • Mixed Ice-CreamWafers, Sauce (Chocolate, Strawberry or Toffee)
  • Chocolate BrownieVanilla Ice Cream, Chocolate Sauce
  • PancakesBanana, Maple Syrup
  • PavlovaFresh Fruit, Coulis
Grand View Restaurant

Make Your Reservation

Scroll to Top